Benefits of Pine Tar in Soap

History of Pine Tar

Pine tar is a sticky substance that results from burning the wood of pine trees.

The use of pine tar originates in Scandinavia. It is used as a preservative to protect wood from the harsh winter conditions and used on the bottoms of Nordic skis. 

Pine Tar Soap: The Benefits of Use

Pine tar soap is a natural soap that has long been touted for its medicinal benefits for skin conditions, plus the treatment of dandruff.

Pine tar has a noticeably strong pine scent. It's believed to have antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities, as well as being useful in the treatment of poison ivy, sumac, and oak. Pine tar soap is also used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis; it also relieves the itching caused by bug bites.

Pine tar is a common additive in shampoo and is used to treat the inflammation and itching of the scalp due to dandruff. Due to its pine smell, pine tar soap is known to offer a variety of deodorizing benefits. 

Pine tar soap and shampoo have also been proven effective in calming psoriasis and eczema, easing inflammation of the body, while offering a cure to itching associated with bug bites. 

Traditional Use in Soap

Pine tar has been a commonly seen ingredient in soaps, spanning hundreds of years. It is still used today, especially in natural soaps. Pine tar has long been used in soap. Raw pine tar can be irritating to some people. Mixing it with the fats and other oils found in soap dilutes the pine tar so it does not cause irritation.

Our Black Pine Tar Soap features the benefits of pine tar paired with exfoliation of oatmeal to make you feel good all over. 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published